Home / Entertainment  / ‘Moonlight’ Won Best Picture After Oscars Envelope Mishap

‘Moonlight’ Won Best Picture After Oscars Envelope Mishap

(Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

“There’s a mistake. ‘Moonlight,’ you guys won best picture,” “La Land Land producer Jordan Horowitz said according to NPR. He added, “This is not a joke.”

 

via Uproxx

 

In a shocking turn of events, “Moonlight” won best picture at the Oscars after presenters Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty mistakenly announced “La La Land” as the winner. Beatty was reading the card from the best actress envelope instead of best picture, which caused major confusion.

 

Overall, the night wasn’t a letdown compare to last year. It started out with a Justin Timberlake performance that led into the nominations. Despite “La La Land” not getting best picture, it still won six Oscars out of a record-tying 14 nominations. “Moonlight” won three awards, including best supporting actor (Mahershala Ali). More diversity came into effect as everyone is part of the golden age of television, and they all weren’t afraid to take jabs at Donald Trump’s questionable decisions for the country thus far.

 

Here’s the full list of winners from the 2017 Oscars according to Mashable:

 

Best picture:
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight — WINNER

 

Lead actor:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea — WINNER
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

 

Lead actress:
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land — WINNER
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

 

Supporting actor:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight — WINNER
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

 

Supporting actress:
Viola Davis, Fences — WINNER
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

 

Best director:
La La Land, Damien Chazelle — WINNER
Hacksaw Ridge, Mel Gibson
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Arrival, Denis Villeneuve

 

Animated feature:
Kubo and the Two Strings, Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana, John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini, Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle, Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
Zootopia, Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer— WINNER

 

Animated short:
Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl, Patrick Osborne
Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer— WINNER

 

Adapted screenplay:
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney — WINNER

 

Original screenplay:
20th Century Women, Mike Mills
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan — WINNER

 

Cinematography:
Arrival, Bradford Young
La La Land, Linus Sandgren — WINNER
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

 

Best documentary feature:
13th, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
Fire at Sea, Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck
Life, Animated, Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: Made in America, Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow — WINNER

 

Best documentary short subject:
“4.1 Miles,” Daphne Matziaraki
“Extremis,” Dan Krauss
“Joe’s Violin,” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
“Watani: My Homeland,” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
“The White Helmets,” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara— WINNER



Best live action short film:
“Ennemis Interieurs,” Selim Azzazi
“La Femme et le TGV,” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
“Silent Nights,” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
“Sing,” Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy— WINNER
“Timecode,” Juanjo Gimenez

 

Best foreign language film:
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
Land of Mine, Denmark
Tanna, Australia
The Salesman, Iran — WINNER
Toni Erdmann, Germany

 

Film editing:
Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert — WINNER
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

Sound editing:
Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare — WINNER
Deep Water Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

Sound mixing:
Arrival, Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace — WINNER
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

 

Production design:
Arrival, Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
La La Land, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco — WINNER
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

 

Original score:
Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz — WINNER
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

 

Original song:
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” “Trolls” — Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
“City of Stars,” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul — WINNER
“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story” — Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana” — Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

Makeup and hair:
A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson —WINNER

 

Costume design:
Allied, Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood — WINNER
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres

 

Visual effects:
Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon — WINNER
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

I'm a motivated individual working on becoming the best all-around journalist of all-time. #Moraness10

Review overview
NO COMMENTS

POST A COMMENT